Wild-Harvested Tonka Beans Powder

$16.00
(0) Write a Review
SKU:
TKPWDR4
UPC:
689407690870

Product Description

Also called "cumaru", "cumari", 'kumaru" Tonka Beans (Dipteryx odorata) has been used for centuries in perfumery as well as in food preparations due to its vanilla like flavor and scent.

Often used as a fixative oil, the Tonka bean has a warm powdery fragrance reminiscent of caramel and vanilla. Its sweet and fruity candy-like aroma makes it a heavily used essential oil in the perfumery industry. It is often used as an adulterant for vanilla extract. Spiritually, Tonka bean oil is also known as the Oil of Initiation.

Native to South America particularly Brazil, Venezuela and Guyana, Coumarin was first discovered in 1868, and marked with a Latin name – Dipteric Coumarou. Tonka bean or cumaru is believed to have magical powers. Tribal people make herbal infusions they believe help to heal the soul by relieving symptoms of depression and boosting the immune system.

Tonka beans have dark brown wrinkled husk, off white inside with characteristic vanilla-like flavor that reminds of the scent of cinnamon, saffron, almond and cloves with a powdery-sweet intensive balmy, warm, gourmand and intoxicating character. 

Extremely expensive Tonka beans essential oil was first introduced in the perfumery world by French perfumers between 1790-1800 into oriental category of perfumery notes, sharing the common characteristics of tobacco and amber.

Different grades of Tonka bean oil are made including concretes, absolutes and tinctures. However Tonka bean essential oil can be rare to find. Tonka bean absolute essential oil is created by allowing the beans to soak in rum for 1 – 2 days. The beans are then dried to allow coumarin, characterized by small white crystals, to form on the surface. These crystals known as coumarin are what give the beans their intense aroma.r.
Tonka Beans Herbal Oil smells particularly great when blended with either patchouli, sandalwood, rose, lemon peel, or lavender. Use it either directly on the skin as a perfume oil or blended in coconut or jojoba for a body oil. Also, try blending it with some drops of your favorite essential oil for your very own personal scent.

This is NOT an essential oil. It is Tonka Beans Herbal Oil, made of crushed Tonka Beans infused in jojoba oil, with the amazing vanilla-like scent of Tonka Beans. The USA strictly forbids Tonka beans for consumption, as well as the use of the beans and/or oil for food preparations.

Tonka beans Essential Oil is obtained by soaking Tonka beans in rum and letting them sit anywhere from 12 to 24 hours. The beans are then dried to let the white crystals of coumarin appear on the surface. These powdery icy crystals are known to intensify aromas of the essential oil during extraction.

Extremely expensive Tonka Beans Essential Oil was first introduced in the perfumery world by French perfumers between 1790-1800 into the oriental category of perfumery notes, sharing the common characteristics of tobacco and amber. 

For cosmetic/aromatherapy/external use only. The USA strictly forbids Tonka Beans for consumption, as well as the use the beans either powdered or and/or oil for food preparations.

Avoid use in children and elders, if you are pregnant and/or nursing, and in people suffering from epilepsy.
SKU: BBB012CUPWD

Customers Also Viewed