Sacha Inchi (Plukenetia volubilis) is a plant native to the Peruvian Amazon that has been a part of the Inca diet for 3000 years. It grows about 500 meters above sea level on the hillside at the foot of the Andes on the edge of the forest, in a place protected from excessive rain, flooding, and high winds.
The Sacha Inchi tree has star-shaped seed pods which have a unique, mild, nutty taste that many compare to that of dark roasted peanuts, with a slight woody flavor.
With a long history of use in traditional medicine, Sacha Inchi Oil has 17 times more Omega-3 per ounce than wild salmon, as well as complete protein.
Considered the highest plant-based source of Omega-3 on the planet and a great source of tryptophan, an amino acid that's a precursor to the production of serotonin (the hormone that can help promote a positive mood), and antioxidants Vitamins A and E, as well as high levels of iodine and omegas 6 and 9. Sacha Inchi Oil is cold-pressed from organically subsistence grown crops with no contact with chemicals from crop to final product.
With 40 times more omega 3 than Argan Oil and high profile of vitamins, Sacha Inchi Oil has become the God's nectar and the new darling of the cosmetics industry.
Sacha Inchi oil restructures and protects the skin, hair, and nails, by increasing, strengthening, and rebuilding their natural barriers, and is gentle for sensitive, dehydrated skin.
Sancha Inchi Oil combats inflammation and irritation and, being an antioxidant, fights free radical formation, thus smoothing wrinkles and lines and restoring suppleness of the skin.
Sancha Inchi Oil is indicated for sensitive, dehydrated skin, as the oil controls inflammation and irritation.
Sancha Inchi Oil is rich in Vitamin E, an active component of skin regeneration, and nourishes, prevents, and treats sun-damaged skin.
When applied directly to the skin, Sancha Inchi Oil has shown amazing antioxidant, rejuvenating, and nourishing properties, leaving skin soft and supple.