Certified Organic Unrefined Amaranth Oil

$33.00
(0) Write a Review
SKU:
AMARTOIL2
UPC:
689407690054

Product Description

Source: Ukraine 
 
Oleum Amaranthus (Amaranth) is a very interesting plant that will grow just about anywhere, under conditions that would kill any other food plant.  It needs a little water when planted and can do without until harvest if necessary. 
 
The amaranth plant will grow in soil in which other crops won't grow, including soil that is poor, rocky, or clayey.  Amaranth puts nitrogen back into the soil naturally, eliminating the need for artificial nitrates that run off and pollute the waterways.  A field can be kept in good shape by rotating amaranth with corn without adding any artificial fertilizer.
 
It is an herbaceous plant, reaching a height of 3-4 meters with inflorescence containing 1-1.5 mm diameter seeds. On average, each plant produces 50,000 seeds from which Amaranth Oil is made.  It is believed that the birthplace of amaranth is Central America.  For several millennia, this plant was the main raw material for the food of the Incas and Aztecs. They also worshiped amaranth as a healing and sacred plant.
 
Amaranth is extremely rich in protein and essential and nonessential amino acids (amaranth has the highest lysine content of any grain), as well as trace elements.  It contains high levels of Vitamins (especially Vitamin E), fatty acids, minerals, sterols, and contains an extraordinary amount of unsaponifiables (up to 9%).  Unrefined crude Amaranth Oil is a rich source of squalene (8%), which is one of the most common lipids produced by human skin cells.  Squalene's main biological function is storing energy, signaling, and acting as structural components of cell membranes; human skin cells are composed of up to 20% squalene.  Studies show that, in addition to providing deep hydration and softening the skin, squalene is an effective anti-aging ingredient because it penetrates deeply into the skin.  It protects the skin from UV rays and free radicals, which destroy skin cells and damage the skin’s natural collagen, thereby helping to diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. 
 
Recently rediscovered, crude cold pressed Amaranth Oil has been used in medicine and cooking to control a variety of ailments - from anemia and cardiovascular problems to dermatological challenges such as acne, psoriasis, and eczema.  The oil has anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antidepressant, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal properties.
 
Luxury cosmetic brands are using Amaranth Oil in products intended to slow the aging process.  A great rediscovered oil in all its glory. You must try it as a skin care oil as well as a food powerhouse.
 
Our Certified Organic Amaranth Oil comes from organic cultivated crops (grown in accordance with the European Organic Soil Association's rigorous no chemical standards) and processed in a certified organic food facility.  Artificial fertilizers are banned, and farmers develop fertile soil by rotating crops and using compost, manure, and clover. 
SKU: CVAMARTOIL
Raw! Certified Organic

Customers Also Viewed