- Color/Scent: Light Yellow/Chocolate Aroma
- Packaging: Food Grade Foil Gusseted Bag
- Attribute: Cold Pressed/Unrefined/Certified Organic
- Shelf Life:1 year AP
- Texture: Solid at Room temp
- Composition: 100% Cocoa Butter Unrefined Organic
- Saponification value: 188 – 200
- Melting point: 25 - 35 °C
- Recommended use: 1-100%
- Origin:Dominican Republic
Cocoa Butter is extracted from the whole cocoa beans after roasted then separated from the husks, leaving behind the cocoa nibs. The nibs are ground and melted, and then the cocoa solids and the oil are separated. The oil is then left to cool, leaving a solid pale yellow block of cocoa butter.
Organic Cocoa Butter is naturally rich in beneficial vitamins, essential fatty acids and antioxidants needed to maintain healthy skin. It contains Palmitic, Oleic and Stearic fatty acids, which means this butter is useful to those with dry skin. It is intensively moisturising and helps to form a protective barrier on the skin. The composition of the butter makes it a useful oil for those with mature skin as the antioxidants help fight free radicals and the fatty acids keep skin supple, soft and smooth.
Because of its sweet, luxurious aroma and its emollient properties, Organic Cocoa Butter is widely used pure or as an ingredient for the creation of skincare and hair care products. Beneficial to all skin types, this versatile butter can help hydrate your skin, keeping it moisturized and nourished..
Skin: It can be used as an ingredient in the creation of different skincare products such lip balms, body butters, lotions, creams and soaps.
Massage:Cocoa Butter can be used as a massage oil for a nourished and soft skin. It needs to melted and applyed directly to the skin when warm, not too hot once melted.
Use Cocoa Butter in the bath as a natural alternative to shaving foam. It will melt easily in the warm water, help the razor glide over your skin and will leave it soft, smooth and moisturized.