Certified Organic Unrefined Marula Oil

$32.00
(0) Write a Review
SKU:
CV019MARUOIL

Product Description

Source: South Africa

It's said that archaeological evidence shows that the Marula tree's fruit and nuts were a source of nutrition as long as ago as 10,000 B.C. It is still considered one of Africa's botanical treasures. The fruit pulp and the kernel are rich in minerals and vitamins. Legends abound regarding the multiple uses of all parts of the tree: the bark, the leaves, and its fruit, nuts, and kernels.

The Marula Tree (Sclerocarya birrea), related to the mango tree, is a much-loved tree in the veld in Africa. It was a dietary mainstay in South Africa, Botswana, and Namibia throughout ancient times. Abundant in fruit and in numbers, the Marula Tree is found widely in many of South Africa's Game Parks and rural communities, including Limpopo Province, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, and Mpumalanga.

Harvesting season for the Marula fruits runs from February to June. Harvesting is performed by picking up the fallen fruit, which is about the size of a plum, which contains two or three seeds and has a leathery skin that is butter yellow when ripe. The fruit is rich in Vitamin C: as much as 200mg of Vitamin C per 100g has been recorded in the Marula pulp, which is approximately four times that of oranges. Traditional uses include putting baked nuts into foods as a spice, using over meat as a natural preservative, and using oil from the kernels to soften the skin.

Marula Oil is known as Africa's "miracle oil." For years, women in the rural areas of Africa have cracked the nut of the Marula fruit to extract the precious kernels from which the oil is made. 

Cracking the nuts, a process known as "decortication," is performed by hand by rural women after the harvesting of the Marula fruit. The chambers of the nut are opened to reveal soft kernels. These kernels are then gathered into a pressing machine, where they are hand-pressed to make the magic of Marula oil.

The flavor of the fruit, said to taste like guava, lychee, apple, and pineapple, is popular not only with people but also with elephants, which have been known to travel miles to gorge on the fruit. Thus, the Marula fruit is popularly referred to "the fruit that drives the elephants mad."

Raw Marula’s healing oil has long been used as a cosmetic by Southern African women who massage it into their hair and onto the skin of their face, feet, and hands. Its moisturizing properties make it especially popular as a treatment for dry, cracking skin. In Swaziland it is traditionally used by pregnant women and new mothers to reduce stretch marks.
Marula Oil is ultra rich in fatty acids and Vitamins E and C, antioxidants that visibly reduce the appearance of deep wrinkles. 
It’s quickly absorbed by the skin, providing a deep recovery of skin's elasticity and moisture. 
Marula Oil has a pH level that is close to that of human skin, so it can be applied directly to the skin, without dilution. 
It is non-comedogenic, with anti-microbial properties, so it can help to heal acne, sores, and blemishes. 
All skin types can benefit from Marula Oil. 
Marula Oil protects the skin and hair from dry weather environments.
Marula Oil helps to control and reduce redness and irritation caused by deep facials, peels, and laser treatments.
Marula Oil Helps to control and repair skin's sun-damage.
SKU: CV019MARUOIL

Customers Also Viewed