Wild-Harvested Unrefined Babassu Oil

$15.00
(0) Write a Review
SKU:
BABSOIL4
UPC:
689407688129

Product Description

Source: Brazilian Amazon, Brazilian Cerrado

Babassu Oil/Butter
Sometimes Babassu is called "Oil" because of its very low temperature melting point. Sometimes it is called "Butter" for the opposite reason:  it solidifies at room temperature.  

The color of unrefined Babassu Oil ranges from off-white to pale to medium yellow, depending upon the place where it is harvested, the soil composition, the amount of rain during the time of harvesting, and the species of the palm, among other factors. 

The picture shows Babassu Oil/Butter at 60F temperature. It is soft, but not liquid. In order to ship it in bottles it would be necessary to heat it up - turning it to liquid - and then pour it in the bottles.  It is why Babassu is shipped in jars instead of bottles.

Similar to coconut oil but with much more emollient properties, Babassu Oil or Babassu Butter is solid at room temperature. Babassu Oil or butter is pressed from the kernels of the Babassu palm tree.  Babassu kernels yield a light to medium yellow butter depending on the amount of rain and soil properties as well as the level of ripeness of the fruit when the butter is made.  The scent of unrefined Babassu Oil is reminiscent of dry coconut copra.

Native to the Amazon Rainforest region in South America, the Babassu Palm is predominant in Brazil's Maranhao and Piaui states and represents a vital resource, both economically and of subsistence, for the people of Maranhao, one of the poorest states in Brazil. Babassu Palms also grow wild in Central American rain forests, especially in Guatemala and Honduras. 

The kernel of the fruit, from which Babassu Oil is extracted, is still made using rudimentary methods. The cutting of coconut to remove the kernel is mostly done by breakers (the name given to those people who break the fruit’s outer shell to get to the kernel) with an axe and a stick of wood. 

A nutritious mixture is prepared from the coconut mesocarp.  That mixture is rich in starch, calcium, phosphorus, iron, vitamins A and C and contains a high content of lauric and myristic acids, commonly used for feeding infants. Babassu Oil, the region's most used oil for food preparation, skin care creams, ointments, and soaps, is obtained from the kernel.

Unrefined Babassu oil is an extraordinary emollient and moisturizer, with healing and antibacterial properties, that is good for both dry and oily complexions.

Unrefined Babassu is soft like a tucuma kernel (and much softer than unrefined virgin coconut oil) and possesses extraordinary emollient, moisturizing, healing, and antibacterial properties.  

Used in whipped butters as a replacement for coconut oil, it results in a rich, soft, yummy texture, allowing you to use less wax.  Used in CP soaps creams and lotions, it is excellent for helping to heal eczema and itchy and dry skin. 

Our Babassu Oil is sourced from the Brazilian Amazon and/or Central America.

When you use Unrefined Ingredients, you'll never go back to refined, plain ingredients.

SKU: BBB013BABOIL

Customers Also Viewed