The Buriti Palm, from which the Buriti Oil is derived, is commonly referred to as the “Tree of Life” because every part of the tree is used: the palm leaves for covering houses and making baskets and the treads for fishing and making artisan jewelry.
The pulp of the Buriti fruit, from which the oil is extracted, is extraordinarily rich in Vitamin A, a naturally occurring SPF factor. The oil is also exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids and carotenoids. The natives spread Buriti Oil over the whole body when they need to spend hours under the sun, and several studies have proven that Buriti oil provides natural sun protection.
The rich unsaturated fatty acids in Buriti Oil restore moisture-depleted sun-exposed skin, helping help to rebuild and renew skin tissue and moisturize and re-hydrate skin cells. Buriti Oil is used in the manufacture of high-end skin care creams due to its soothing qualities and its ability to promote the formation of scar tissue. It also acts as an excellent antioxidant, protecting the cells against free radicals.
Buriti Oil is an excellent addition to skin products intended to replenish moisture, restore elasticity, and repair lines and wrinkles. It can also be used to repair chemically-damaged hair and add shine and silkiness.
I bought a 4 oz sample of this for my eczema and it offered such soothing relief for my eczema I am making a recipe dedicated to it. It smells terrible but it is non greasy and amazing.