Wild-Harvested Unrefined Kombo Butter

$22.00
(0) Write a Review
SKU:
CVO023KOMBTR

Product Description

Source: Ghana

Kombo Butter - Of the wild ingredients found in the African forests, Kombo Butter/Oil is one of the most studied. Kombo Butter or Oil is produced from the seeds of the tropical tree Pycnanthus angolensis, the African nutmeg. 

The reason for such scientific interest is due to the fact that the Kombo nut is composed of about 75% oftrimyristin. Oftrimyristin is a myristic acid derivative that is used by the pharmaceutical industry as an active ingredient in the treatment of arthritis and various joint and muscle ailments because it has strong anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties and is thus effective in the treatment several inflammatory diseases. It also contains the Decorina protein, known for its ability to regulate the production of collagen. It has the effect of improving the condition and appearance of the skin as well as stimulating the healing process of muscles injuries.

Called "otie" by the Akans in Ghana, the Kombo tree reaches 120 feet in height and grows in Central and West Africa. The kernel nut shell surrounds a red mace, with a taste similar to nutmeg, but sweeter and more delicate. When added to food, it provides a bright orange color.

The seeds, which are surrounded by a red mace, somewhat resemble those of nutmeg (Myristica fragrans Houtt) - the aril of the nutmeg seed shell is rich in magnesium, copper, manganese phosphorus, calcium, and chromium, as well as niacin, riboflavin, thiamine and carotene.

Using a rudimentary mechanical pressing technique, the seeds are pressed together with the mace to yield a dark brown to reddish brown dense oil known as Kombo Butter, which tastes bitter and is suitable for making soap and candles.

Scientifically, Kombo Butter is used as an anti-inflammatory and a pain reliever for the management of arthritis and general body pains. European cosmetic companies have been using Kombo Butter in their formulations of several high-end skin care products.

Kombo Butter has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, regenerating, anti-fungal, and antiseptic properties.

Kombo Butter improves lipid metabolism and stimulates the production of collagen.

Kombo Butter has strong antiseptic properties: it is a great addition to soaps, pomades, and deodorants intended to neutralize body odor.

Kombo Butter has anti-inflammatory properties, making it a great addition to formulations intended to fight acne and various skin infections of sensitive, allergic skin.

Kombo butter reduces and controls skin's production of natural oils.

Kombo Butter is an effective wound healer: it speeds cicatrization, helping to avoid scars and post-acne marks.

Kombo Butter is extraordinary for balms and unguents intended to relieve arthritis pains and swelling caused by inflammation, osteoporosis, and muscle and joint pain of any origin.

Kombo Butter also can be used in formulations as both an active ingredient and an emulsion stabilizer. Our Kombo Butter comes from the eastern and central regions of Ghana, where it is processed by predominantly women's groups, providing sustainable economic opportunities for resource-poor communities.

Please, make sure to strain Kombo Butter well after you melt it. It is not unusual to find some tiny pieces of the nut left behind in the butter after the filtering process.

Please, contact us if you have any questions about our Kombo Butter.
SKU: CVO023KOMBT

Customers Also Viewed