Wild-Harvested Unrefined Macauba Oil

$17.00
(0) Write a Review
SKU:
BBB016MACUOIL

Product Description

Source: Brazilian Cerrado

The Macaúba palm can be found in a various regions in Brazil. Its most productive populations are concentrated in Minas Gerais. The plant is rustic, easily adaptable, and well known by farmers. Its fruits can be eaten by livestock or people interested in its almond, which has a sweet smell and tastes like coconut. 

A Macaúba (Acrocomia Aculeata) tree takes four years to bear fruit but is perennial and bears fruit for many years. Harvesting season usually occurs from November to February. The Macaúba fruits fall to the ground and are collected.

A yellowish oil is extracted from the soft part (the mesocarp), which needs to be processed properly for better oil recovery. What remains of the extraction can be ground into flour for both human consumption and animal feed, since it is palatable and free from toxicity. The oil has been subject of several studies examining its usefulness as bio-fuel. 

From the core of the fruit, the kernel, is extracted a very light, noble, subtly fragrant, and palatable oil used in both the food and cosmetic industries. It is similar to coconut or palm oil. The oil has been used traditionally in medicine, cosmetics, and food.

Readily absorbed by the skin, Macauba Oil leaves no oily residue, due to its high content of Myristic acid. Macaúba oil is a great ingredient to be used in cosmetic and topical medicinal formulations where good absorption through the skin is desired. 

Macaúba oil is also excellent for direct application to the hair or in hair products including hot oil, shampoo, mask, and shine spray. Because of its light texture, it can be used for any type of hair, even oily hair, without making strands oily or dull. It brings shine and malleability to the hair strands and helps in recovery of chemically over-processed hair. Its beneficial effects are noticeable from the first application.

SKU: BBB016MACAOIL

Customers Also Viewed