Wild-Harvested Unrefined Pequi Fruit Oil

$26.00
(1) Write a Review
SKU:
PEQOIL4
UPC:
689407687924

Product Description

Source: Brazilian Cerrado
Pequi (Caryocar brasiliense) is a native fruit of the Brazilian Cerrado, growing wild in most states from south to north of Brazil. For the most part, the Cerrado is located in the central highlands of Brazil and is the country's second largest biome, surpassed only by the Amazon Forest.

The “pequizeiro” (Pequi tree) flourishes from June to September and its fruits ripen from October until March. Pequi's generic name is derived from the Greek “Karyon,” which means stone and from the Latin “Caro,” which means drupaceous and fleshy fruit. The vernacular “Pequi” is originally from native Brazilian Indian languages, as “py” is equivalent to skin and “qui” to thorn. Therefore, “py-qui” means fruit pulp full of thorns.

Pequi fruit is a drupe up to 10 cm diameter, green, with an average weight of 104.4 g. It contains one to five seeds, with an average weight of 14.2 g, coated by woody endocarp with thorns and yellow fleshy mesocarp of approximately 76.72% peel, 8.50% pulp, and 13.10% seed.

Whole un-blended Pequi Oil is extremely rare. Due to its strong fruity floral taste and aroma, it is mostly used in culinary preparation blended with either olive or other culinary oil. Un-blended, the taste and scent of the oil overpowers the whole dish. 

For cosmetic preparations, though, the oil is highly prized in its whole state for its color and aroma, which seem to enhance the scent of essential oils, as well as for its unique phytochemical composition.

The oil is mechanically extracted, using both pulp and seed. 500 fruits are required to yield 1 liter of the oil. 

Pequi fruit pulp contains 2.64% protein, 20% lipid, 14% fiber, 19.60% carbohydrate, Palmitic Acid (C16:0), Palmitoleic Acid (C16:1), Stearic Acid (C18:0), Oleic Acid (C18:1), Linoleic Acid (C18:2), Linolenic Acid (C18:3), and Arachidonic (C20:0).

The carotenoids content of a and ß carotene (precursors of vitamin A) in the pequi pulp is approximately 7.46%. It also is an extraordinary source of vitamin B1 (Tiamina) and vitamin B2 (Riboflavina).

Pequi Oil is a God's nectar for healthy, firmer, elastic, supple skin, due to its extraordinary content of vitamin C. It contains approximately 78.72 mg.100 g–1, an amount higher than oranges (approximately 40.9 mg.100 g–1) and lemons (approximately 26.4 mg.100 g–1).

Pequi Oil also contains zinc, copper, calcium, potassium, magnesium, and phosphorus. 

This profile of amazing antioxidant properties makes Pequi Oil an excellent ingredient in products intended to fight signs of skin aging, such as lines and wrinkles.
Being a great source of Vitamin C, Pequi Oil also helps to lighten aging spots and recover skin elasticity.
Applied directly to the skin, Pequi Oil leaves skin rejuvenated and firmer.
Pequi Oil helps to fight skin infections caused by fungus and yeast, as well fighting common symptoms of psoriasis, such as dryness and scaling. 
Pequi Oil smoothes lines and wrinkles and evens out skin tone.
Recently discovered by the hair care industry, Pequi Oil has been used as a "miracle" capillary tonic in shampoos, rinses, and leave-in products due to its amazing capacity to restore the hair's fiber after chemical and heat damage. It brings back silkiness, malleability, and shine to the hair.

Unrefined, raw Pequi Oil is an extraordinary addition to your wholesome formulations.

SKU: BBB002PEQOIL

Reviews

  • 5
    pequi fruit oil

    Posted by romulo de moraes on Nov 19th 2016

    pequi fruit oil

Customers Also Viewed