Wild-Harvested Unrefined Pracaxi Butter

$0.00
(0) Write a Review
SKU:
CV028PRXIBTR

Product Description

This is NOT an ordinary hydrogenated oil made into a butter.  Pracaxi Butter is made by percolation using Cupuacu Butter as the media. It has both the properties of Pracaxi oil and Cupuacu butter in one single ingredient. 

Pracaxi Oil is extracted from the seeds that fall from the Pracaxi Tree, harvested from February to May each year. It is not cultivated, therefore supply of the oil is limited to harvesting season. 

Two kilograms of seeds yields 200-300 grams of a pale yellow oil with an impressive 19% of Behenic acid (6 times higher than that of peanut oil) with antiseptic, anti fungal, anti-hemorrhagic, and moisturizing properties.

In the Amazon Jungle, Pracaxi Oil is known as "sutura da mata" (jungle suture) due to its high capacity to speed the healing of the skin tissue after cuts and scratches. 

Recently discovered, and studied by the scientific community, the oil has been used for effectively treating a great variety of skin disorders from psoriasis and rosacea to erysipelas (a skin infection usually caused by bacteria).

With its extraordinary capacity of cell renewal, Pracaxi Oil has also been discovered by the cosmetic industry, becoming a highly prized ingredient for skin care formulations intended to fight skin aging, hyper-pigmentation, and skin disorders such eczema and psoriasis. 

Its antiseptic, anti-fungal properties also make Pracaxi Oil an excellent ingredient for products intended to treat scalp disorders, such as itchiness and dandruff. Its emollient properties make Pracaxi Oil a superb ingredient to be added to hair masques, oils, and shampoos, bringing shine, silkiness and malleability to the strands in addition to helping avoid hair loss. 

The oil also has been proven to effectively combat stretch marks and fever blisters and to speed wound healing as well as to combat hyper-pigmentation caused by skin rupture and hormonal imbalance.

Unrefined Cupuacu is an excellent moisturizing butter. It is considered to have more water-absorption power than Shea butter. It helps to soothe symptoms of skin disorders such as psoriasis and eczema.

Unrefined Cupuacu Butter is very rich in phytosterols, which help to regulate the balance and activity of lipids of the skin, and is great for soothing dry, cracked skin and smoothing lines and wrinkles.

Capuacu Butter is an extraordinary ingredient to be added to formulations intended to heal and soothe all skin types, especially sensitive.

SKU: CV028PRXIBT4

Customers Also Viewed